Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seek shelter elsewhere. Another story says that the older women of the village congregated here every evening and spent the evening chatting and gossiping - hence the name.
    Now there are some fifty houses in the village of Oranmore. Judging from the ruins of houses there must have been some seventy houses here formerly. Formerly, the village had its own bootmaker, tailor, saddler, hatter, and weavers and carpenter.
    There are the ruins of an old mill which was occupied up to fifty years ago.

The people from the various villages within a distance of two or three miles used to gather into one or other of the houses at night and amuse themselves by raffling some animal usually a donkey.
    They then travelled from village to village for the raffle. As a rule there was a dance in the house where they congregated. More often than not, when the winner of the raffle went to look for the donkey there was none to be found.