Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village of Oranhill occupies the South Eastern part of the parish. It is situated on a fine hill overlooking the bay. Hence the name. There are thirteen houses in this village. Before the famine years there were some fifty houses in the village of Oranhill. The road which gave access to those houses is now used by one family only. Those houses were situated on land now in the occupation of two farmers -- John Finn and John Higgins. The ruins of the houses can still be traced. The famine was a severe blow to this village and most of the inhabitants died from want and disease. The potatoes did not decay in the ground. They got black in the pits where they had been stored. One of the families stricken by the famine was named Fannin.
    There are two forts in Oranhill -- one is situated on Higgins' farm and the other in Finn's land. The latter has an opening leading to a souterrain. There is a passage from the souterrain in to another part of the fort. There is a second passage which is now