Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village of Renville (Rinn Mhíl) is situated about 1 1/2 miles South of Oranmore village on the road to Tawin Island. Rinn Mhíl townladn is a peninsula jutting out into Oranmore Bay. 'Mel' was a Firbolg chieftain. There is a quay at the West of the village where boats from Connemara land their turf and sell it to the people. the people of Renville do not possess any boats and they do not engage in fishing. The houses in Renville village are bigger and afford greater accommodation than the ordinary farmers houses in other districts in Ireland. Immediately inside the front door there is a small hallway. To each side of the hall there are three rooms. That is to say six rooms in all in addition to the attic or loft. Formerly this village Renville was a great centre for visitors. Wealthy people from other districts came here with their liveried servants. The tenant farmers let their houses to those visitors for the summer season - the visiting family occupied one side of the house and their servants the other side. The owner (or tenant) and his family occupied the outhouses for the period during which