Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

The name Glenascaul means the valley of the shadows.

The name Glenascaul means the valley of the shadows. There are twenty one houses in the village now. Long ago there were about fifty houses there. There were two weavers in the village Seamus Coirc and Patch Coirc. There was one carpenter. His name was Lackey Cunniff. The ruins of their houses are still to be seen. There was a tailor in the village named Brian Ruane and his wife's name was Cáit Ireland. They all had thatched houses and the thatch was tied with straw ropes. The most common surname is McGrath. There are two graveyards in the village where the unbaptised children were buried. There are three wells in the village. One of the wells is called Tobar bun na Stabhla. The farmers in Glenascaul bought their farms under the Ardilaun act.
    Seán de Burca
    Gleann an Scáil, Co. na Gaillimhe

When Cromwell was in Ireland he and his soldiers visited the parish of Oranmore.

When Cromwell was in Ireland he and his soldiers visited the parish of Oranmore. There was a church in Ballinacourty - the ruins of which can still be seen in the Ballinacourty graveyard. He had this church destroyed. On the opposite