Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Long ago there was a man in Oranmore who made chairs.

Long ago there was a man in Oranmore who made chairs. His name was Andy Malone. One day a man came in to him and he gave him an order to make four chairs for him. this man was from Island Eddy and his name was Thomas Keane. Andy Malone told him that he would make the chairs for him if he would promise to call for them on that day week. I am very poor and I want the money he said. Dead or alive I will come said Thomas. That day week the man was waiting all day for him to call and in the evening he came in and he was all wet and he left his hand on the four chairs and then he disaappeared. Andy was wondering what happened and next day he heard that when Thomas Keane was coming out to the quay of Clarenbridge a sudden squall came and upset the boat and drowned him.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a man one time and he used to be working every day and when he used to come home in the evening...

There was a man one time and he used to be working every day and when he used to come home in the evening he used to be drunk
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh
    Ceathrú na Manaoise, Co. na Gaillimhe