Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night there was a man and his wife and family sitting around the fire and a knock came to the door and the man...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saved. The reason the fairies beat him was because he had no water in and he kept enough of water in the house from that out.
  2. (gan teideal)

There is a stone with twelve holes in it near the bridge at Moneyduff, about half a mile from the village of Oranmore.

There is a stone with twelve holes in it near the bridge of Moneyduff, about half a mile from the village of Oranmore.
    It is said that a battle was fought in Moneyduff and a soldier was killed at this spot and later buried there.
    There were twelve candles lit over the grave and they remained lighting until they were burnt out and the twelve holes in the rock were burnt by the candles.
    Many of the older people still believe that the bridge is haunted and that a black dog can be seen there at midnight.