School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once a man was walking the road and he had a long journey to go.

(continued from previous page)
    the graveyard and the man picked out his eyes. He slept in the same tomb and the cats came in again and one of the cats said there was someone listening to us last night the bottle is gone, come on till we search. So they got the tramp and tore him to pieces.

Oranmore forms part of the parish of Kilcaimen.

Oranmore forms part of the parish of Kilcaimin - (Cill Cáimín - who is the patron Saint of the Parish. There are two churches in the parish - one in Oranmore and one in Gurrane - three miles distant.
    Formerly, there were two church in the portion of the parish now catered for by the church in Gurrane. One of those churches was in Gurrane and the second one was in Kilcaimin. Both of those churches were thatched buildings. On the night of the 4th[?] Jany 1838 the night of the great storm both of those churches were knocked. The present church at Gurrane was built by the then parish priest - Rev Fr Gill[?]