Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. Roscam Church:
    The townland of Roscam is about 3 1/2 miles from the village of Oranmore and about midway between Galway and Oranmore. there are the ruins of a church in the townland of Roscam. Situated on a hill close to the bay. there is a holed stone in the graveyard of the church. About 40 yards from this holed stone there is another three holed stone. One of those holed stones is always to hold water and it is said that St Patrick washed his hands here.
    The other holes are said to be the prints of hi feet and head. The people in the district believe that anyone suffering from headache maybe cured by putting his head in the hole said to be the print of St Patrick's head.
  2. Cloch na Liogáin:
    A stone about 7' high situated near the ruins of Roscam church.
    This stone is said to have been erected by St. Hugh of Roscam over the grave of King Brian of Connaught who was an older brother of Niall of the nine Hostages and was ancestor of all the kings of Connaught of the Hy Bryan Race. the O Connors