Scoil: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (uimhir rolla 4501)

Páirceanna an Bhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Neachtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two castles in this district. One belonging to Lynch and the other to Blake. These two are believed to be built since the fifteenth century. Blake's Castle was supposed to be burned; but Lynch's Castle stands yet. This is situated in the middle of this city and Blake's is situated near Loch Corrib.
    No one ever attacked these two, but an interesting story is told about Lynch's Castle. There are many carvings of stone on its walls many like a monkey's head.
    One day a nurse had a child in her arms when a fire broke out in the room used by her. This made her afraid and she dropped the child. A monkey lifted up the child and it swarmed down the frost wall with it. Not until he reached the ground safely did he let it go. After this many heads made of stone were put on the walls to put in mind that this monkey was a brave animal. The Munster and
    Patrick Doyle
    Mrs Doyle