Scoil: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (uimhir rolla 4501)

Páirceanna an Bhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Neachtain

known as "Fairy-cobbler."
    Money means little to him. He is supposed to have a pot of gold hidden at the end of the rainbow.
    This is a story about it: One day a man saw the Leprechaun mending shoes and he trapped him easily. He made sure to keep a good grip on him. The Leprechaun said "Oh! look at the bull behind you!" The man turned, but there was no bull, no Leprechaun, and no chance of a pot of gold.
  2. We have no other name on the Mermaid but as it stands. It is supposed to be a half-woman and half-fish.
    Sometimes on Summer nights it comes up on the shingle and it sits down on a large rock. This fish-like creature is supposed to have a golden comb. She combs her hair and is any person happens to interrupt her she immediately swims far out to seas.
    There is an interesting story about a
    Patrick Doyle