Scoil: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (uimhir rolla 4501)

Páirceanna an Bhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Neachtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses the people had long ago were very small. They had only one pane of in the wall and that served as a window. They used to have straw and sedge as a head. Very seldom you would see a slated house. They used to cut the straw in the field and the sedge at the side of the lake. They used to have a bed in the kitchen near the fire place an old person used to sleep in it. The fire used to be in a corner near the fire gable end of the house. There used to be chimneys in the house. The houses long ago had only two door. One was the front door the other the back door. They had hole in the wall and a stick inside. When they wanted to lock the door they pulled the. They had only one window before glass came they used to cover it with a shutter. The floor was made from sand and lime; some had flag stones. The lamp they had was a [?] lamp; a candle would show more light. They used to make candles long ago. They used to make them where the Munster and Linster back is now.
        1. foirgnimh
    Martin Browne