Scoil: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (uimhir rolla 4501)

Páirceanna an Bhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around: they used to sell boot laces and rosary beads. They used to buy country chairs and sell them at a profit. If the people had no money they would exchange eggs or butter for what they wanted.
  2. There were not many shops in this district long ago. The people were very poor and money was very scarce. Sometimes the people, known as "hawkers," would stay outside the churches and the people would buy some articles and they paid some money for them.
    Other people would exchange their goods for different goods. This was know as "bartering". A person who did this was known as a "barter". Any person might give double the value of an article he got when exchanging goods; and he would do so if he needed an article badly. Nowadays some people go into a shop and they give eggs in exchange for money.
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Doyle