Scoil: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (uimhir rolla 4501)

Páirceanna an Bhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sin é an méid dé'n amhráin atá agam. Uair éicínt bhí daoine - náonbhar déag aca ag teacht go dtí Ghaillimh chun aonaighe agus chuir caora cos tríd an mbád agus báthadh na daoine go léir. Nuair a chuala Rafterí fé'n tionóisc chum sé " Anach Chuain ". Tá sé mar sin anois. Rafterí an úghdár )

Pádhraig Ó Dubhghaill
    31.3.1938
  2. The people long ago used to make bread at home. They made wholemeal cakes and oatenmeal and potato cakes also. These people used to grind the grain at home. They had what they called a ''hand-quern''. This was composed of two stones and they crushed the grain between them. We have no knowledge of a hand-quern being in use at the present time.
    They made straddle-bread which had oaten-meal and a little flour. They put some cakes to bake in pots and they used the griddle for others. They had no things such as rolling-pins but the people used a bottle instead. A queer custom the old people have when baking is to put a cross on the cake with a knife.
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Doyle