Scoil: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (uimhir rolla 4501)

Páirceanna an Bhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is teithe ins an t’Samhradh. Tá an teach in suite in aice an dún seo.sul a d’táinig “Pearse” go dtí go dtí an áit seo bhí “Mná ríalta” I bhfolach ins an áit seo. Mar bhí na pargain ag marbhuigh na daoine seo.
  2. Galway was surrounded by a wall and it was called the town wall. There are different Forts in Galway but there are not so much in it now. The spanish Arch is the name of a fort that once fortified Galway, and the spanish men built it. Where the Fort Hill cemetry is now there was also a Fort which fortified the town. There was a Fort also where the Davey Cinema now stands called the Town Wall. They used to make holes through it and got shooting through these holes.