Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on rough bad land. This weed is boiled very soft, and mixed with meal, and given to turkeys and ducks, when they are fairly big.
    In years gone by, the old people used Lavender along with other stuffs for medicine for liver complaints.
    (Philomena Minton, Aughrim Hill)
  2. There are a great many weeds growing in the land such as:- dock leaf, nettle, bohalaun, crowfoot, thistle, scutch grass, cockle sorrel, sharavaun, robin-run-the-hedge, and chicken weed.
    The crowfoot is a weed that grows in tillage, and it has long white roots, and spreads very much through tillage,
    The thistle is a very harmful weed and spreads rapidly also. The thistle is a very harmful weed and spreads rapidly also. The thistle torn is very poisonous. Scutch grass is a very destructive weed. It prevents the crop from growing properly.
    The cockle grows about three feet in height, and has a thick stem, and broad leaves. The seed grows in round stick balls, and if you went near it, the balls would stick to your clothes.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Dermot Minton