Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in Knock-na-Greena, and the name of it is not rightly known. This place is near Ballinasloe. It is about two miles west of the town. Some people call it Saint Francis' well. It is said that Saint Francis passed that way. At the time it was almost dry, and was not a proper well. He took up a small drop of water in his hand, and put it in again. There sprung up a great well, and he took a drink and went his way.
    The water of the well is a good cure for Rheumatism, if drunk. No one uses if for tea, or drinks it.
    There is a story told about it:-
    The ClanCarty family lived in Garbally, and they owned a lot of land. The well was in the land they owned. One day, the Lord sent out for water to the well. It was put into the kettle to boil, and it said that if it was there till the last day, it would not boil.
    (Betty Carty, Northbrook)
    Betty Carty