Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two holy wells in the parish of Aughrim, that I know of, namely, 'Saint Patrick's well' and 'Saint Caherine's Well'. Saint Patrick's well is situated in the townland of Garrymore. Saint Catherine's well is situated in the village of Aughrim, and there is a tradition handed down about this well.
    In the olden days, the people of the village used to go to this well for water on every Saint Catherine's day. Now, on on Saint Catherine's day, the man that owned the well would not let any person draw water from it.
    The people were very disappointed because they always liked to keep up the old custom. They went back sadly to their homes since they would not be let get any water. They wished that the man that owned the well would be punished, and so he was.
    On the next morning, when the people of the village awoke, they found that the well had overflown during the night, and that the water had run in the back door of the man's house. His kitchen was flooded out, and also two other rooms near the kitchen.
    (Maire Keary, Aughrim)
    Maire Keary