Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home is situated in the townland of Kilconnell in the parish of Aughrim and the barony of Kilconnell.
    In the parish, there are about two hundred families. In the village there are about twenty five houses, seven of which are shops.
    There is a Catholic Church, School and Garda Barracks.
    Beside the village, there are the ruins of an old Franciscan monastery, now used as a burial place. It is a very nice up-to-date little village.
    There are about eight fairs held every year. It is convenient to the Railway Station of Woodlawn, which is about four miles distant; and it is eight miles from Ballinasloe, and is on the main road from Dublin to Galway.
    The name that is most common in Kilconnell is Kelly. There is a wood near the village, called Ballinderry Wood.
    The present owner of Ballinderry Hosue is the great-grandson of Daniel O'Connell, the Liberator.
    (Madge Jones, Kilconnell)