School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. My home is situated in the townland of Collola, in the parish of Aughrim, and in the barony of Cloonmacnoon.
    The most of the land is good, but there is a portion of it that is adjoining the lakes of Aughrim, which is wet and swampy.
    There are three lakes in the parish of Aughrim. They are generally known as the Lakes of Aughrim.
    About forty or forty five years ago, a drowning tragedy took place at one of those lakes. There were two boys from the village of Aughrim, and a boy and a girl from the Orphan Home in Aughrim, who were drowned in the lake.
    This is how the drowning happened:-
    There used to be boats at this lake, and those children went out on the lake, in one of the boats. While on the lake, the boat began to leak. There were three children saved, but four were drowned. It was an old man named John Dolan who saved them. He is long since dead.
    There are five householders in the townland of Collola. Their names are:- Thomas
    Cúil Ola, Co. na Gaillimhe