School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. The Local Roads
    Near the village of Kilconnell, County Galway, there are many roads, but the best known road of them all is Bóthar na Sop.
    On this road, the bell of Kilconnell Abbey was carried away to be hidden, at the time that Cromwell's soldiers were steering their train of war on towards Kilconnel - I suppose to destroy the Abbey, and murder the holy monks. The bell was carried over Bóthar na Sop, and buried in Móin na Bráthar,
    It is supposed that one family near Kilconnell knows where the bell is hidden, but if they tell anybody the exact spot, their belief is that it will mean a certain death for a member of the family. I suppose this is handed down from sire to son.
    Another strange thing about this road is that it was the meeting place for all the youths from a few miles around. Dancing was the general pastime. There used to be fiddlers, pipers and many other
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Languages