Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

wish to turn Protestant.
    Now this man had a wife and children and they were suffering great hunger. At last the wife said to her husband "We must get something to eat, even if we have to turn Protestant".
    He made up his mind to change until the famine would be over, so he set out for the "soup kitchen". Before he entered the "kitchen" he went to the door of the chapel and looked in. Then he joined his hands and looked towards heaven and said "Good bye, Godeen, till the praties grow again".
    When he had said these words, he went to the door of the "kitchen" and was given plenty of soup for his family.
    As to whether he turned Catholic or not after that, nobody can tell.
    (Maureen Manning, Kilcommodan)