Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

attack those who had.
    I heard my father saying that his grand-father went with those me to beat the poor men that were working. They each got two months in jail for doing so. After he came out of jail, a two year old child would be able to beat my great gran-father easily.
    Each two prisoners were tied together and had to walk to Galway a distance of thirty three Irish miles. They were guarded by what was known as Peelers, from one barrack to another.
    At a place near Moylough a man named Quinn was tied to his grand-father, and he was falling in the journey. So he stood for a while, and Sergeant Lally struck him between the shoulders with a rifle. A chief of the Peelers named Smyth asked him what
    1. am
    Maureen Mullen