Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gate of the avenue that led up to is home, a terrible gust of wind came from a fort nearby, and blew the cow away. When the man came home they all asked him where was the cow, so he told them the whole story.
    About a year afterwards, he found his cow dead at the foot of the fort from which the terrible gust of wind came.
    It was then that he remembered what the beautiful lady said when she told him that he would be sorry for not selling her the cow. He got his punishment.
    (Maire Keary, Aughrim)
    About a quarter of a mile from our house, there is an old fort called Lios-Miaera. This fort is surrounded by briars and bushes. It is believed that if you passed by this fort at twelve o'clock at night you would see fairies. Outside this fort there were babies buried forty years ago. There are stones standing up to mark where they were buried.
    (Thomas Meheran, Liscaple)
    Thomas Meheran