Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had a candle, and we lit it. The place was very dark, and gloomy, and I fancied that I heard noise in every corner.
    There is another opening, I suppose into another room, but I would go no farther, as all that troubled me was to get out of where I was.
    That night I never closed an eye, as I saw fairies dancing and enjoying themselves everywhere I gazed.
    (Madge Jones, Kilconnell)
  2. In every part of this district there are fairy forts to be found. There is one about a mile from Aughrim, which is in County Galway, and there are a lot of traditions about it. I heard a story and this is how it went:-
    One night, a man was passing the fort, and all of a sudden, he heard music. He stayed listening, and he was sure it was music he heard. He went into a field and went as noiselessly as a cat towards the fort, hiding sometimes behind a bush or tree for fear he might be seen.
    At length, he reached the fort and looked for an opening. He found
    Thomas Meheran