School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

to bed, he would go outside, and get up on the loft.
    In the morning when he would be getting up, he would come down on the horse's back. There were people passing the fort at night and they heard horses galloping within t, and they saw lights in it also.
    (Bridie Forde, Craugh)
  2. Fairy forts are very common in this locality. In every district there is one or more of which we hear so much. I have heard of many in this place, but I have only seen one which is about a mile from here. It is in a very lonely place. All round it, there are trees and shrubs, as the people are afraid to cut them down. If they did, sickness is supposed to come on the cutter.
    In olden times, it was a dwelling place for chieftains and their families. I was told that some children were buried there, who were not baptised.
    One fine summer's day, my sister brought me to the opening. Luckily, we
    Madge Jones