Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saw a little woman sitting under a bush knitting her stocking. This man bade her good night and he got no reply.
    In some of those forts, there are underground tunnels and if you had a lighted candle, you could go in a long way in them. Some of them are built up with stone inside, and a place for a fire is erected in them.
    Some years ago, several men were seen on Boston fort with maps in their hands and no body knew their business, and no one could see them coming or going. I heard a man telling a story about rabbits that use to come out of the fort, and they could never be shot.
    (Dermot Minton, Aughrim Hill)
  2. In the townland of Newcastle there is a fairy fort which is known as Cnuck Mart. There is a countless number of Liopracháns in it. We hear of some people catching
    Maureen Mullen
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe