Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is also another tradition told about this fort. One day, an old man was passing by the fort, and he heard lovely music coming from inside it. He stopped to listen, and after a while, he saw four beautiful young girls coming out of the fort.
    Each of them had a very thin stick. They came over to the old man, and began hitting him on the back of the head with the sticks until he was sore.
    After a while, the old man had to run away, and he could never warm the back of his head from that day until he died.
    There is a fairy fort situated on the hill of Aughrim. The land on which the fort stands is owned by a man named Jack Dooley. He never ploughed or sowed crops in this fort.
    The fairy fort is there for hundreds of years. It is said that this fort was built by the soldiers who were fighting in the Battle of Aughrim. There were no caves or underground secret passage found in this fort. There is only a path going through it, that was made by the sheep.
    There is also another fort which is situated south of the village of Aughrim in the district of Killnahown. It is owned by a man named Jack Larkin, Killnahown.
    It is said that every night the fairies could be
    Maureen Hanrahan