Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dancing, and playing music. They asked him to eat some of the food, but he refused. They then asked him what could they do for him. He said he would like his hump to be taken off.
    They took off the hump and told him to tell no one. A neighbour, who had a hump also, asked Patrick Brennan how he got the hump off, and after great coaxing, he told him where to go and what to do. He visited the fort the following night, and found the fairies singing, dancing and feasting. They invited him to eat, but he refused. Then they asked the neighbour if they could do anything for him. He asked them to remove his hump. The fairies said they would if he joined in their song, which was Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday. The song began, and he sang, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The fairies got very angry with him for spoiling their song, and
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    John Hanrahan