Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Fairy Forts
    Fairy forts are not so very common in this district, but there are may stories told ab out those that are to be seen.
    The one I am writing about now is situated about a mile from Kiltormer. It belonged to a man named Patrick Brennan. This fort was on his land. He had a big hump on his back, and was very anxious to get rid of it.
    There was a tunnel in this fort, and one afternoon when he was coming home from Kiltormer, he broke the wall of the tunnel, and entered it. He saw a whole lot of little men and women. He went home, and that night when he went out to count the sheep, two of them were missing. He then remembered the tunnel. He found the two missing sheep inside. This time the little men and women were eating, drinking,
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    John Hanrahan