Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

and crucifix that he brought home from after the Great War.
    When he was at our house last, he was suffering from a wound in the foot that he got in the War.
    I think he must be dead now, as I have not seen him for a long time. This man was a native of Tralee, County Kerry.
    I knew another very nice old travelling man, whose name was John Hackett and he was a native of County Tipperary. This man was not always travelling, when he was young, he had a fine farm of land, but, through misfortune and drink, he had to sell it.
    He worked in a great many gentlemen's houses in the County Tipperary, before he came to this part of the country. This man was an old aged pensioner when I saw him, and he used to travel from our house to Lorrha to draw his pension.
    (David Minton, Aughrim Hill)
      1. daoine de réir aicme