Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a little man that travels this part of the country and who goes by the name of "Whiskery Billy." He lets his hair grow long like a woman's, and pins it up under his cap.
    He never goes into a house at first, but stays outside whistling to see will anybody call him in for something to eat. When he is coming in to a house, he says, "Sure it is no harm to kindle the pipeen", and he is always talking to himself.
    Summer and Winter he wears the same clothes, - a pair of leggings, two over coats, and a scarf. If anybody employed him for a week, he might work for a day or two, and then decamp.
    I knew another very nice old travelling man and his name was Edward Foley. He often worked at our house for a week or so. This man was a soldier, and he used to tell us some very interesting stories about the Great War and the Boer War.
    He had a beautiful prayer book
      1. daoine de réir aicme