Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. at all. It is said that he has travelled Ireland many times. (John Hanrahan, Aughrim)
    People used to say that Charlie Ward was the king of the Galway tinkers. He is dead now. He lived in Tea-Lane, Ballinasloe.
    There is an old couple who are travelling the road for years. Their names are Lambe. They came to our house lately. The woman had a small dog, which she brings everywhere with her. She had the dog trained in such a way that he can do anything she tells him. When we opened the door, the woman said to the dog: "Roll backward and forward, and beg for a bone." The dog did so, and when it got no bone, the woman said to it, "Scold the girl, as she did not give you a bone." The dog began barking and growling until it was tired. Mr. and Mrs. Lambe are very well known in this district.
    There is also another tramp named Oranmore Jack. His right name is not known
      1. daoine de réir aicme