Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. The Donovans are a travelling family who visit this district often. The come from
    North Munster and there are two families of them. They say a day and a night everyplace, and during this time they mend buckets, cans, pots, etc. The women sell small dressing tables (made out of thick sally rods), saucepans and cups.
    Not long ago, and old man used to come around this district. He had a nickname called "Coats". He was supposed to have a lot of coats on him, and in the lining of the coats, he was supposed to have money stitched. He used to go from house to house begging pence, for he was a great miser.
    When he was fairly old, he died. He was in a tenement house in Ballinasloe, when he fell dead. The people searched the lining of the coats but found only seven shillings and sixpence.
    There was also an old man named "Martin Ireland". Nobody knows his real name, only this nickname. In his early days he used to mend cans and buckets, but now he is not able to do any work
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Hanrahan