Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To make a propeller get a piece of tin, and cut it oval-shaped. Next bore two holes in the narrow ends. Get a piece of timber, or a spool would do better for the purpose. Then get a long nail, and drive the nail in through the holes, in the two bits of tin. The bits of tin are called "wings". Put the spool on the inside of the two wings. Then drive the nail into a long pole. Drive the end of the pole into the ground, and the propeller spins around on a windy day.
    To make a whistle, get a nice straight piece of an alder. Scoop out the soft substance that is inside, except an inch or an inch and a half at the top. The piece you would not scoop out, you would bore a hole down through it with a nail. Then bore five holes in the piece of alder, down the length of it. The first hole would be the biggest, and from that on the holes would be getting smaller. When the holes would be bored, the whistle would be finished.
    (Mary Larking, Meelehan)
    Mary Larkin