Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A doll is made in the following manner:- A piece of material is got, and shaped like a bag for the body. The bag is stuffed with saw-dust or straw. A piece of the same material is got for the hands and feet and is made in much the same way as the body.
    A piece of timber is got for the head. Two holes are bored for the eyes, and a long hole is bored for the mouth. Another piece is shaped for the nose in the timber. A neck has to be shaped in the timber also.
    Next, the hands and feet are sown on to the body. The material of the body is glued on to the neck. A piece of hair is got, and glued on to the head of the doll. Then dye is got and the doll is coloured. When this is done, the doll is complete.
    (Caroline Larkin, Craugh)
    Caroline Larkin