Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

put more water on it, and wash your feet in it.
    Old people believe that if you eat three feeds of young nettles in spring, you would be cured from boils. You must boil the nettles first. When they are boiled, you can dress them with unsalted butter. You will not get any relief until you eat them the third time.
    (Margaret Kenny, Fairfield)
  2. A toothache, which some people get very rarely, and others get often, is extremely painful. Some cure it by putting their head over a bowl of boiling water for about five minutes. It is a very bad thing to go out when there is a cool breeze, after performing this act. It is a good thing to put a drop of whiskey in the hole of the tooth that causes the pain.
    A ball of blue rubbed on a sting of a wasp or bee will relieve the pain immediately.
    Coarse salt heated over the fire, and tied round the neck will cure a sore throat.
    The seventh son of a family was supposed to have many cures for different diseases, and people travelled far to such a person.
    In some places there are holy wells, and people with great faith go long distances for cures of headaches and eye diseases.
    (Maire Keary, Aughrim)
      1. cleachtas an leighis