Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fashioned cures for different diseases, such as going out before a man with a white horse and asking him for a cure for the whooping cough. Whatever he would tell them to take, that would be the cure for the whooping cough.
    Another cure for the whooping cough is to go in an out three times under a female ass, and then to drink some of it's milk.
    A great cure for "warts" is to make a cross of two pieces of wood, and bury it in the ground, and as the wood is withering away, the warts will disappear.
    There used to be old quacks long ago, and they used to raise people's "cleheens" or the pits of their stomachs. They used to do it as follows:- Place an oaten cake on the "cleheen" and put a lighted candle through the centre of the cake, and turn a glass over the candle. In this way, they used to work some charm, and cure the patient.
    A plant that grows on the end of houses called house=leek is a great cure for corns.
    The "gladam" plant is a great cure for a sore throat or the mumps.
    In olden times, the people used to cure a burn by mixing "roach" lime and sweet oil together, and putting it on the burn.
    An old remedy for a swelling was to get a
      1. cleachtas an leighis