Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the water that is in a hollow of a stone. Make the sign of the cross three times on the wart. Continue doing this for nine days. When the nine days are past, the wart is cured.
    If a person is looking for the water in the hollow of a stone to cure a wart, the wart will not be cured. If a person got this water accidentally, the wart will be cured.
    (Caroline Larking, Craugh)
  2. A burn.
    When people would get a burn they would put turpentine on it immediately, in order to keep the burn from rising. If it rises, there is a certain ointment used for that purpose. It is made up of the following things:- the second bark of an alder tree chopped up very finely, bee's wax, a bit of unsalted butter, and sulphur.
    Put those things into a saucepan, and boil them up together. Mix it all up into an ointment, and rub it on the burn.
    (Mary Larkin, Meelehan)
      1. cleachtas an leighis