School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    locality. They are mostly to be seen in rivers and loughs. The water-hen is a fairly large bird of a brownish colour. It builds it's nest on a bank of a river or in long sedge. It makes it's nest of leaves and grass. It lays brown eggs about the six of a pullet's egg. When the young birds come out, the mother bird takes great care of them, until they are able to fly.
    Goldfinches are fairly plentiful in our district. They are a very pretty bird, and several people catch them and put them in cages. The goldfinch has six buttons on it's tail. It builds it's nest of moss and wool and lines it inside with feathers. It lays five white eggs. The young birds remain three weeks in their nest before they are able to fly. Goldfinches eat black-heads and worms.
    (Thomas Meheran, Liscaple)
    Thomas Meheran