Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

not know where the nest would be.
    The wild duck hatches on the eggs for three weeks. When the young ducks come out, they remain only a few days in the nest.
    (Anthony Meheran, Liscaple)
  2. The wag-tail builds it's nest in a wall or in a trunk of a tree. It builds it of moss and dry hay, and lines it inside with feathers and wool. It takes the wag-tail a week or so, to build it's nest. It lays five eggs. The colour of it's eggs is white. The wag-tail stays hatching on it's eggs for three weeks.
    When the young wag-tails come out, they stay a month in their nest before they are able to fly. The mother bird feeds it's young with worms and seeds.
    The thrush is a small brown speckled bird. It can sing very beautifully. You would hear it singing at the top of it's voice on a Spring morning.
    The thrush builds it's nest in a bush. It's nest consists of hay and moss and some of them plaster their nests with mud. It lays five eggs. The colour of it's eggs is white, dotted with brown. The mother bird feeds her young on snails and
    Thomas Meheran
    Lios an Chapaill, Co. na Gaillimhe