School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Barna Craugh it another townland about a quarter of a mile from Liscapple. The meaning of Barna Craugh is "The Gap of Grief".
    It is understood that before the battle of Aughrim, the men parted with their wives and friends at a certain gap in this townland, and cried for them, as they were going to the battlefield.
    Urrachree is another townland about a mile and a half west of the village of Aughrim. The meaning of Urrachree is "Grief".
    There is a fort in this townland, called "Lios Ard". It is understood that after the battle of Aughrim, the old women met on this fort, and cried for their sons as most of them were killed in the battle.
    (Anthony Meheran, Liscapple)
  2. All fields around my district have names which were put on them hundreds of years ago.
    Next to my house, there is a field called Broad Hill. The reason why it is called that name is that there are two big hills in it.
    Another field near by is the Ring Field. Growing in this field are trees, which were planted in circles and from those rings of trees it got it's name.
    The Deerpark is another one which got it's name from deer having grazed on it in olden days.
    Clocharnach, Co. na Gaillimhe