Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many marriage customs practised in this locality, such as:- throwing rice at the two people that are getting married and also throwing confetti. Lighting bon-fires when the wedding passes is another wedding custom.
    In olden times, men and women used to dress up like mummers. They were called "Ban beggars". They used to go to the house where the newly married couple were. They used to dance with the married pair.
    (Mary Teresa Dunne, Fairfield)
    Mary Teresa Dunne
    Clocharnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. In the days gone by, when two people were about to marry, they would first go the Church for the sacrament. After that they would come home to the bride's house and have a big breakfast. After that, they would have a dance.
    When the dance would be over, the bride would go home along with the bridegroom, in a trap or a side-car. Sometimes the bride would not go to the house for the bridegroom for a week.
    It is said that it is not right for the bride to go home for a month, once she goes to the bridegroom's house. When