Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

the wool and dries it, and leaves it near the fire for five or six days.
    Afterwards she has to card it, and make it into balls. By the time that work is done, it is fit for spinning.
    There is a big wheel at one end, and a standard at the other end to put the spindles in.
    There are two spindles - one to put on the roll of wool, and the other to put on the thread. My grandmother used to twist the wheel, and walk up and down the floor at the same time.
    When she had that work done, the thread was read for use. My grandmother makes the finest of stockings, and many other kinds of drapery. The clothes which she makes last for years.
  2. My grandfather's name is Michael Keane. He lives in Turla, Ballymore, Co. Roscommon. He is 78 years of age. Although he is an old man, he can make baskets and skibs.

He makes the baskets in the following manner:-He has to cut sally rods with a penknife. He pares the skin off the rods. In order to bend the rods ,he has to pour boiling