Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ground, in the shape of a square. He put every two rods two inches apart until he had the "cleeve" shaped out. Then he started to weave the rods in and out until the "cleeve" was complete.
    Next, he turned the "cleeve" up side down. The rods that were stuck in the ground, he put other rods beside them and bent them from one side to the other of the "cleeve", and then he wove them in an out until the "cleeve" was finished.
    He made the baskets in much the same way, only that he had to boil the rods and have them not as strong.
    The "cleeves" and baskets he made were very useful.
    (Caroline Larkin, Craugh)
  2. Spinning and weaving were very common in the years gone by, but nowadays there are not very many that could spin and weave.
    My grandmother is living in Turla, Ballymoe, Co. Roscommon. She can spin yet. When I was on my holidays, I saw her spinning.
    She does the work as follows:- She washes