School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Thatchers are very scarce in our locality. I only know a few. One of them whose name is James Geraghty, lived in the parish of Gurteen near Ballymacward. His vocation in life was that of a Thatcher.
    He used to thatch for all the people in his district who wanted thatching done. People outside his district used to come for him to thatch for them, both far and near, because he was a splendid thatcher.
    The daily wages he got for thatching were:- a half a crown, a half quarter of tobacco, and all the refreshment he could eat and drink.
    Another local thatcher I know of is John Finn, and he lives in the parish of Kinreask, near Ballymacward. He is a splendid thatcher, and he makes "cleeves and baskets".
    The way he made the "cleeves" is as follows:- The first thing he did was to cut rods and point them. He next stuck the rods in the
    Caroline Larkin
    An Currach, Co. na Gaillimhe