Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Nugent who lives in Kilmalow about two miles north of the village of Aughrim. He earns his living mostly by thatching. The way he does the thatching is as follows:- He has to draw the straw and tie it in bundles first. Then he has to cut rods and point them, which are known as "scallops". He then steeps them to make them limber.
    He puts on the straw on the house in layers about twelve inches wide. He fastens the straw with the scallops, and then trims the surface of the straw with a knife. He uses an iron comb for the purpose to comb the thatch so that it looks neat when he has it finished.
    (Maureen Hanrahan, Aughrim)
  2. There are not many spinning wheels in this locality now-a-days, but long ago, there used to be a spinning wheel in almost every house in the parish.
    My grandmother has a spinning wheel, and she can spin wool. The first thing she does is to "tease" the wool. Then she oils it. After that, she cards it with two