Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the days of the Hedge School teaching, in a townland called Killagh, there lived at the time a wealthy land-lord by the name of Stephen Donelan. He had great influence at the time.
    He got leave to build a school house, on a field in his demesne. The old Hedge school teacher at the time lived in a place called Gurtymadden, a distance of twelve Irish miles.
    He had no means of transport but his feet, which are known to us as "Shanks mare". However, the teacher, Michael Butler, wasn't afraid of the twelve miles. He set out every morning on foot, and walked the twelve miles. He couldn't fly home either, so he had to walk twenty four miles daily.
    How would we like to do that journey on a bicycle now-a-days?
    Stephen Donelan and the teacher are long since gone to