Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is supposed to have been a Hedge School in the days gone by. The Hedge School Master's name was Mr. Dolan
    He used to teach the children out by the fences. He used to get a shilling a week from each pupil, and they used to bring him sods of turf for a fire in school for himself. Every child used to bring the Hedge School Master to his or her home for about a week in turn.
    One day the Hedge School Master brought all the children down to a river that was near the old school to drown them. A few men happened to be passing the way at the time, and they saw him trying to push one of the children into the river.
    The men ran to the river before he had time to push the child in They caught the Hedge School Master, and the police were sent for. When the police came, the Hedge School Master was brought into the Mental Hospital in Ballinasloe, where he died in a few days.
    (Caroline Larkin, Craugh)
        1. foirgnimh