Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Old Schools
    In olden times, it was a rule for teachers to go around the country teaching the children.
    Some people would be kind enough to lend them a barn for a week or a month, or for what ever length they would stay. The children from around the district would come to the teacher to be taught, and each child would take the teacher to his home on his turn, and feed and keep him for the night or perhaps longer.
    Some of the richer children would give him a shilling, two shillings or what ever they could afford. The most of those teachers would encourage the children to learn and speak Irish. The only hedge teacher ever I heard of was Frances Martin, and she taught in a village called Abbey in the parish of Mullagh.
    (Dermot Minton, Aughrim Hill)
  2. Old Hedge Schools are very scarce in our locality. The only one I have been told about, was in the village of Shanwalla, three miles south of the village of Aughrim. There are the remains of an old school which
        1. foirgnimh
    Caroline Larkin