Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many sheep were killed by them. There were several storms since then, but they were not as bad as that one, and they did not do as much damage.
    A few years ago there was a very severe thunder storm and the lightning caused a great deal of damage. In a certain house, the lightning went through the walls, and through a woman's leg, and hit the dresser, and knocked it flat on the floor. It also struck the bell in the parish church and knocked it to the ground, and shattered the windows of the barrack in the same district.
    In a piece of land, it bored a deep hole, and skinned a straight piece of bark from the very top of a tree to the ground. All this happened in the district of Kilrickle, about seven miles south-west of the village of Aughrim.
    (Dermont Minton, Aughrim Hill)
    1. próisis agus feiniméin